MUS-PATH 2024 | Kaunas | LT

Date: 2024 10 02
- 2024 10 05
Location: Atroklinika, Statybininkų str. 16, Kaunas, Lithuania
Saulius Rutkauskas

MUS-PATH 2024 | Kaunas | LT

MD PhD Assoc Prof Saulius Rutkauskas
This Extended Course of the Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Pathology Recognition (MUS-PATH 2024) is dedicated to orthopedic traumatologists, radiologists, ultrasonographers, rheumatologists, physiatrists, physiotherapists, neurologists, sports physicians, and other medical specialists who encounter musculoskeletal system pathology in daily practice
Saulius Rutkauskas
MD PhD Assoc Prof Saulius Rutkauskas
Date: 2024 10 02
- 2024 10 05
Time: 09:00
- 17:00
Location: Atroklinika, Statybininkų str. 16, Kaunas, Lithuania
Status: CME accreditation
Format: Theory | Practice
Maximum number of participants: 16
Catering: Coffee breaks | Lunch
Language: English
Price: 799 Eur | one month left – 999 Eur

Cancellation fee. 4 weeks before the course, 80% of the total amount will be refunded | 2 weeks - 20% of the total amount will be refunded | No refund applies for cancellation requests received less than 2 weeks before the course.

ABOUT COURSE

The Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Pathology Recognition Course (MUSPATH) is dedicated to specialists with primary experience in ultrasound scanning MSK pathology who want to deepen their knowledge.

During the course, participants will learn to perform ultrasound and independently interpret anatomical structures. Modern ultrasound equipment will be used during the practice to maximize the participants’ background. An experienced radiologist with convenient experience in MSK diagnostic ultrasound will coordinate the work of all participants.

 

Program

Please note that this program is subject to change.

I DAY
8.30-9.00 Registration
9.00–10.30 Introduction
9:00 – 9:10 Wellcome introduction
9:10- 9:30 Normal and abnormal musculoskeletal ultrasound Lecture
9:30 – 9:40 Anterior shoulder ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:40 – 10:30 Anterior shoulder ultrasound Practice
10.30–10.45 Coffe break
10.45–12.15 Shoulder
10:45 – 11:05 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the bones and joints Lecture
11:05 – 12:15 Analyzing shoulder ultrasound pathology cases I Lecture
12.15–13.15 Lunch
13.15–15.00 Shoulder
13:15 – 13:30 Posterior and superior shoulder ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
13:30 – 15:00 Posterior and superior shoulder ultrasound Practice
15.00–15.15 Coffe break
15.15–17.00 Shoulder
15:15 – 15.40 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the ligaments Lecture
15:40 – 17.00 Analyzing shoulder ultrasound pathology cases II Lecture
II DAY
9.00–10.30 Elbow
9:00 – 9:10 Anterior and medial elbow ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:10- 9:40 Anterior and medial elbow ultrasound Practice
9:40 – 9:50 Laletar and posterior elbow ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:50 – 10:30 Laletar and posterior elbow ultrasound Practice
10.30–10.45 Coffe break
10.45–12.15 Elbow
10:45 – 11:05 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the muscles Lecture
11:05 – 12:15 Analyzing of elbow ultrasound pathology cases Lecture
12.15–13.15 Lunch
13.15–15.00 Wrist and hand
13:15 – 13:30 Palmar wrist and hand ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
13:30 – 14:00 Palmar wrist and hand ultrasound Practice
14:00 – 14:15 Dorsal wrist and hand ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
14:15 – 15:00 Dorsal wrist and hand ultrasound Practice
15.00–15.15 Coffe break
15.15–17.00 Wrist and hand
15:15 – 15.40 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the tendons Lecture
15:40 – 17.00 Analyzing of wrist and hand ultrasound pathology cases Lecture
III DAY
9.00–10.30
9:00 – 9:10 Anterior and medial hip ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:10- 9:40 Anterior and medial hip ultrasound Practice
9:40 – 9:50 Lateral and posterior hip ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:50 – 10:30 Lateral and posterior hip ultrasound Practice
10.30–10.45 Coffe break
10.45–12.15
10:45 – 11:05 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the subcutaneous tissue Lecture
11:05 – 12:15 Analyzing hip ultrasound pathology cases Lecture
12.15–13.15 Lunch
13.15–15.00
13:15 – 13:30 Anterior and medial knee ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
13:30 – 14:00 Anterior and medial knee ultrasound Practice
14:00 – 14:15 Anterior and medial knee ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
14:15 – 15:00 Anterior and medial knee ultrasound Practice
15.00–15.15 Coffe break
15.15–17.00
15:15 – 17:00 Analyzing knee ultrasound pathology cases Lecture
IV DAY
9.00–10.30
9:00 – 9:10 Anterior and lateral ankle ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:10- 9:40 Anterior and lateral ankle ultrasound Practice
9:40 – 9:50 Medial and posterior ankle ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
9:50 – 10:30 Medial and posterior ankle ultrasound Practice
10.30–10.45 Coffe break
10.45–12.15 SESIJA VI
10:45 – 11:05 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the lumps Lecture
11:05 – 12:15 Analyzing ankle ultrasound pathology cases Lecture
12.15–13.15 Lunch
13.15–15.00 SESIJA VII
13:15 – 13:30 Median. ulnar and radial nerve ultrasound anatomy Lecture | Live demo
13:30 – 15:00 Median. ulnar and radial nerve ultrasound Practice
15.00–15.15 Coffe break
15.15–17.00 SESIJA VIII
15:15 – 15.40 Ultrasound pathology recognition patterns of the nerves Lecture
15:40 – 17.00 Analyzing nerve pathology cases Lecture
17.00 End

REGISTRATION

After filling out the registration form below, we will contact you shortly with more information about the course.

upcoming EVENTS

2024 06 01
MD PhD Gintaras Kuprionis
MD PhD Assoc Prof Saulius Rutkauskas
2024 06 06
MD PhD Assoc Prof Saulius Rutkauskas
2024 06 01
MD PhD Assoc Prof Saulius Rutkauskas